Privacy and Security

This policy (together with any privacy notice displayed on our website www.siashafer.com (“our site”) or otherwise notified to you) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“GDPR”) the data controller is Hide and Seek Out Limited trading as Sia Shafer of 2 Dorrian Mews, Bolton, Greater Manchester, BL1 5BW, United Kingdom. We will, in processing your data, comply with the GDPR and all other data protection and privacy laws applicable in England from time to time.

INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. We ask that you keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us so that the data we hold for you remains accurate.

We may collect and process the following:

  • Information provided by you when filling in forms on our site, in stores or other electronic means, by telephone or attending our events. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services or searching for a product that we sell. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may, as well as other information, include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information.
  • If you contact us through any means, we may keep a record of that correspondence or communication.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site, at our store or by other means, the fulfilment of your orders and any subsequent communications regarding your purchase.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse our customer base by aggregating such data into anonymised reports. We may report this aggregated information to our advertisers as statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, but this anonymised data does not identify any individual. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

HOW DO WE USE THE DATE HELD ABOUT YOU?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so and relying on a relevant basis for lawful processing in each instance. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances, relying on the basis of processing indicated:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us (contact details).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (contact details, payment information and any information relating to personalisation or relationship status).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and we have undertaken an assessment to determine that processing for those interests (listed below) does not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights, considering the nature and impact of the processing and any relevant safeguards we can put in place.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (online identifiers (including cookies), location data and other technical information).
  • To provide you with information, products or services that we feel may interest you, (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes to the extent consent is required by law) (contact details and any information relating to personalisation preferences or relationship status).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so (online identifiers (including cookies), location data and other technical information).
  • To notify you about changes to our service (contact details).
  • To maintain a basic amount of information about you and your purchase history, in order to provide you customer service tailored to your tastes and any special occasions/anniversaries of which we may be aware (contact details, payment history and any information relating to personalisation or relationship status).
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • To retain basic transaction details for the purpose of tax reporting (contact details and transaction history).
  • Where you have consented to the processing.
  • To use certain non-essential cookies on our site (see our Cookies Policy for further information) (online identifiers, location data and other technical information). You have the right to withdraw consent to such use at any time by contacting us but please note that some or all parts of our site may no longer be accessible to you.
  • To send you direct marketing communications via email or post (contact details). You have the right to withdraw consent to any such use at any time by contacting us.
TYPES OF DATA

Note that we may process your data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please contact us if you would like further details of any additional purposes of processing. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods). If this happens we may have to cancel any order you have placed to buy goods and we may be unable to offer any services.


Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law.
If you provide us with any personal data relating to relatives, partners or other individuals it is your duty to make such persons aware that their personal data may be shared with us and to provide them with appropriate information about how their personal data may be processed by us.

MARKETING

As indicated above, we may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, email or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or enquiry.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box on the form. If you are a new customer, or where we permit named third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

If you choose not to allow the use of cookies, you may not be able to use our site in full or at all. For further details, please see our Cookies Policy.

SAFEGUARDS

We have put in place appropriate security measures intended to prevent your personal data from being lost or from being altered, disclosed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features designed to prevent unauthorised access.
We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will also keep a record of your name and email address on our suppression list if you request that we do not send you direct marketing. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, whilst we retain transaction details only for so long as legally required, we may retain certain basic details on a longer term basis to ensure we can offer you a consistent level of customer service tailored to your preferences when you start thinking about your next investment. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available on request. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

We may sometimes anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the security of these websites. Please check the relevant policy before you submit any personal data to these websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we use third party service providers to assist with order fulfilment or otherwise to provide support services.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.
  • If Sia Shafer or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sia Shafer, our customers or others; this includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and authorities for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any online payment transactions will be encrypted and carried out through our appointed agent through a secure site. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site on a secure basis, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The data that we process about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) where our third party service providers (or any other third party recipients of data mentioned above) are operating outside the EEA. Your personal data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and/or other support services necessary to our provision of goods or services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
    • Where we use service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
    • Where we use service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, and these rights we set out below in summarised form.
You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request the correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us before we do so.
  • Request the erasure of your personal data completely. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (of our own or of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. - You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at contact@siashafer.com.

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated in respect of any delay.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive - alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data exists (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a further security measure we have in place to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response and to verify the same.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@siashafer.com.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance and we remain confident in our ability to be able to resolve your complaint.

SIA SHAFER IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY. THIS IS REFLECTED IN THE POLICIES WE HAVE IN PLACE.